Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personal data is being used online. Personal data is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read this policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal data in accordance with our website and in any service purchases. Feel free to contact us if you have any questions or concerns about Homefulness privacy practices. 

Who are we? 

Homefulness Ldt was founded by Caroline Caron Dhaouadi. She is solely responsible for using and storing your data in accordance with GDPR legislation. Homefulness Ldt is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for inclusion on the Public Register of Data Controllers under the Data Protection Act 1998.

What personal information is collected?

When contacting Homefulness under the 'contact' page on this website you will be asked to enter your name and email address. This data is submitted in a contact form that is sent directly to Homefulness, to a password protected email account. 

If you would like to arrange a Consultation with Homefulness, you will be asked to provide your name, phone number, email address and your home address. This data is collected by email, through a password protected email account. 

Homefulness will not pass on your data to third parties. All personal data collected by Homefulness will be password protected. 

We collect your email address in order to:

- Send information 

- Respond to inquiries and/or other requests or questions

- Process orders and send information and updates pertaining to orders

We may also send you additional information related to our product and/or service.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a contact form or send us an email while organising a Consultation and an Organising & Styling Session.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you fill out a contact form, plan a Session or share your location in the following ways:

- To personalise user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;

- To improve our website in order to better serve you;

- To send emails regarding your query, Consultation and/or booking of an Organising & Styling Session or Additional Hours.

How do we protect visitor information?

Your personal information is stored behind password secured networks and is only accessible by Caroline Caron Dhaouadi, who is required to keep the information confidential. 

Third Party Disclosure

Homefulness does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal data unless we provide you with advance notice. We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Third party links

Occasionally, at Homefulness' discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Homefulness therefore has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. Nonetheless, Homefulness seeks to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback about these websites.

You are able to change your personal information by emailing Homefulness.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on 25 May 2018. Under the GDPR, organisations need to ensure activities involving the processing of personal information are undertaken under one of the six legal grounds for processing. Homefulness has legal ground for processing your personal information as follows: when you book a Consultation, a Session or Additional Hours, your information will need to be processed in order to carry out the services required by Homefulness. This is in the form of the emails we exchange to organise a Session. If you would like to withdraw your consent at any time, you can contact Homefulness via email or telephone

Where do we store and process personal data?

Homefulness will store your personal data in a password protected email account and when processing your data, it will be stored in a password-protected database. This email account and database are only accessible by Homefulness. Passwords are used to prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure of your personal information. 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Homefulness does not have a set limit on how long your personal data is stored. Homefulness:

- carefully considers and can justify how long personal data is kept,

- regularly reviews client information and will erase securely personal data when it is no longer needed,

- has appropriate processes in place to comply with individuals’ requests for erasure under ‘the right to be forgotten’,

- clearly identifies any personal data that we need to keep for public interest, archiving, scientific or historical research, or statistical purposes.

 

Your rights in relation to personal data:

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
- Your right of access : You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
- Your right to rectification : You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
- Your right to erasure : You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
- Your right to restriction of processing : You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 
- Your right to object to processing : You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
- Your right to data portability : You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, Homefulness has one month to respond to you.
Please contact us if you wish to make a request: 

Homefulness Ldt

47 Rannoch Road

W6 9SS London

+44 (0)74 7781 5418

info@homefulness.co.uk

How to complain?
You can also complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:            
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Updated March 2019 

  • Facebook - Gris Cercle
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest
  • Homefulness on houzz
APDO

Homefulness Ltd - 47 Rannoch Road, London W6 9SS - United Kingdom - +44 (0)74 7781 5418 - info@homefulness.co.uk

© 2019 by Homefulness

Images from our Instagram feed:

all owners identified on @Homefulness_uk